Autodesk · ownership
Who owns Autodesk?
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest 13F holder: 12.3% of 13F-reported shares calc.
1,191 institutions report 202.7M Autodesk shares in Form 13F, as of quarter end Jun 30, 2026; +7.5M shares vs Mar 31, 2026.
- BlackRock, Inc.12.3%24.8M shares · +2.9M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 7, 2026
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC6.8%13.8M shares · +18K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC5.7%11.6M shares · +2.9M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- STATE STREET CORP5.1%10.3M shares · +285K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 7, 2026
- Invesco Ltd.3.9%7.8M shares · +763K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC3.4%6.9M shares · +1.1M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 12, 2026
- LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P3.1%6.3M shares · +595K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO2.5%5.0M shares · +819K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 12, 2026
- FMR LLC1.9%3.8M shares · −1.2M vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- Ninety One UK Ltd1.9%3.8M shares · −226K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Jul 16, 2026
- Aristotle Capital Management, LLC1.8%3.6M shares · +3.6M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP1.6%3.3M shares · +161K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/1.5%3.0M shares · +436K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- NORGES BANK1.4%2.9M shares · +2.9M vs prior quarter (new position) · 13F filed Aug 12, 2026
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC1.4%2.8M shares · −318K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA1.4%2.7M shares · +643K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Jul 30, 2026
- MORGAN STANLEY1.3%2.7M shares · −163K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- NORTHERN TRUST CORP1.3%2.6M shares · +27 vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- Legal & General Group Plc1.1%2.2M shares · +46K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- Amundi1.0%2.0M shares · −113K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 26, 2026
Share of 13F-reported shares, not of shares outstanding. 13F covers managers with over $100M in US equities; it is not a full shareholder list.
Method and sources
Source: SEC Form 13F data sets (bulk). Each row links to the holder’s own 13F-HR filing. Holder names exactly as filed; one group can file under several names and CIKs (for example two Vanguard entities), and they are listed separately, as filed.
% = the holder’s shares ÷ all shares reported in 13F filings for this company and quarter (calculated by Hollsteen). This is not a share of shares outstanding. Change = shares vs the same filer’s 13F for the prior quarter (Mar 31, 2026).
Erroneous filings and rows are handled by a fixed rule set (restatements replace originals; non-equity rows and implausible rows excluded): 13 erroneous filings excluded or replaced this quarter. No market values are shown.
SEC filings only. No price or market data.
Who holds more than 5%?
3 current Schedule 13D/13G holders
Schedule 13D/13G filings (10) ›
- BlackRock, Inc. 11%
13G/A filed Jul 8, 2026 · event date Jun 30, 2026 · 7 earlier filings
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 7.52%
13G filed Apr 29, 2026 · event date Mar 31, 2026
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 5.52%
13G filed Jul 31, 2026 · event date Jun 30, 2026
- VANGUARD GROUP INC 0%
below 5% latest filing reports under 5% · 13G/A filed Mar 26, 2026 · event date Mar 13, 2026 · 8 earlier filings
- Capital Research Global Investors 3.7%
stale filed Feb 16, 2021, as of Dec 31, 2020: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 16, 2021 · 1 earlier filing
- Capital World Investors 3.5%
stale filed Feb 16, 2021, as of Dec 31, 2020: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 16, 2021 · 1 earlier filing
- LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P 4.99%
stale filed Feb 14, 2020: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 14, 2020 · 2 earlier filings
- FMR LLC 4.04%
stale filed Feb 13, 2019: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 13, 2019 · 2 earlier filings
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC 4.66%
stale filed Feb 14, 2018, as of Dec 31, 2017: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 14, 2018
- Soroban Capital Partners LP 0%
stale filed Feb 14, 2018, as of Dec 31, 2017: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 14, 2018
Method and sources
Schedule 13D (active) and 13G (passive) are filed by holders of more than 5% of a class. The percentage is the holder’s own cover-page “percent of class”. A filing older than 18 months (filed before 2025-04-17) is marked stale and is never shown as a current holding. Data as of Oct 13, 2026.
SEC filings only.
Are insiders buying or selling?
5 open-market purchases, 0 sales in 12 months
Form 4, Oct 13, 2025 – Oct 13, 2026 · 10,395 shares bought, 0 shares sold (net +10K) · as of Oct 13, 2026
Latest 25 of 113 Form 4 transactions ›
| Date | Insider (as filed) | Transaction | Shares | Held after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 23, 2026 | CAHILL JOHN T · Director | Open-market purchase | 2,000 acquired | 4,000 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Krishnan Ram R. · Director | Grant or award | 0 acquired | 1,641 |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Krishnan Ram R. · Director | Grant or award | 0 acquired | 1,641 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Simons Anna C · Director | Grant or award | 466 acquired | 1,492 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Simons Anna C · Director | Grant or award | 1,553 acquired | 3,045 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Howard Ayanna · Director | Grant or award | 466 acquired | 3,942 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Howard Ayanna · Director | Grant or award | 1,553 acquired | 5,495 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Abbosh Omar · Director | Grant or award | 1,553 acquired | 1,553 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | rahim rami · Director | Grant or award | 466 acquired | 5,115 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | rahim rami · Director | Grant or award | 1,553 acquired | 6,668 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Irving Blake · Director | Grant or award | 559 acquired | 11,349 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Irving Blake · Director | Grant or award | 1,553 acquired | 12,902 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | BLASING KAREN · Director | Grant or award | 590 acquired | 11,228 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | BLASING KAREN · Director | Grant or award | 1,553 acquired | 12,781 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Epstein Jeff · Director | Grant or award | 466 acquired | 1,312 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Epstein Jeff · Director | Grant or award | 1,553 acquired | 2,865 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | CAHILL JOHN T · Director | Grant or award | 621 acquired | 2,364 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | CAHILL JOHN T · Director | Grant or award | 1,553 acquired | 3,917 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Smith Stacy J · Director | Grant or award | 1,087 acquired | 27,604 |
| Jun 17, 2026 | Smith Stacy J · Director | Grant or award | 1,553 acquired | 29,157 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | Anagnost Andrew · Director; President and CEO | Open-market purchase | 2,460 acquired | 202,963 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Moorjani Janesh · EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Open-market purchase | 2,500 acquired | 50,993 |
| May 29, 2026 | Smith Stacy J · Director | Open-market purchase | 696 acquired | 23,778 |
| May 29, 2026 | Smith Stacy J · Director | Open-market purchase | 2,739 acquired | 26,517 |
| Apr 10, 2026 | Pearce Rebecca · EVP, Chief People Officer | Grant or award | 7,454 acquired | 21,263 |
Method and sources
Form 4 filings (not 4/A), table I. Open market = transaction codes P (purchase) and S (sale); grants, option exercises, tax withholding and gifts are listed but not counted as buys or sells. Shares and share counts only, as filed; Hollsteen shows no per-share prices. Data is an export, as of Oct 13, 2026, not live.
SEC filings only.