ASML · revenue by country
ASML revenue by country and region
Where does ASML make its money?
China: 29.1% of FY2025 revenue
China · Taiwan · South Korea · United States · Japan · Singapore · EMEA · Netherlands · Rest of Asia
Method and sources
Revenue by geography as tagged in the XBRL of ASML’s latest three annual reports (10-K or 20-F). Region and country names are the filing’s own wording. Share = region ÷ the filing’s total revenue for the same fiscal year. Regions are the filer’s own definition (customer location or ship-to, see the filing); nothing is converted, estimated or split.
Values in EUR as reported; not converted.
For each fiscal year the newest filing wins. A dashed line in the chart marks a structural break: the filing reports a different set of regions than the year before, so shares are not directly comparable across it.
FY2025 · total revenue EUR 32.7B · regions sum to 100.0% · 20-F · filed 2026-02-25
FY2024 · total revenue EUR 28.3B · regions sum to 100.0% · 20-F · filed 2026-02-25
FY2023 · total revenue EUR 27.6B · regions sum to 100.0% · 20-F · filed 2026-02-25
FY2022 · total revenue EUR 21.2B · regions sum to 100.0% · 20-F · filed 2025-03-05
FY2021 · total revenue EUR 18.6B · regions sum to 100.0% · 20-F · filed 2024-02-14
SEC filings only. No market data.
ASML revenue by region, by fiscal year
Each value links to its filing. Latest 5 fiscal years, newest first.
| Region (as filed) | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | EUR 9.5B29.1% | EUR 10.2B36.1% | EUR 7.3B26.3% | EUR 2.9B13.8% | EUR 2.7B14.7% |
| Taiwan | EUR 8.3B25.5% | EUR 4.4B15.4% | EUR 8.1B29.3% | EUR 8.1B38.2% | EUR 7.3B39.4% |
| South Korea | EUR 8.2B25.0% | EUR 6.4B22.7% | EUR 6.9B25.2% | EUR 6.0B28.6% | EUR 6.2B33.4% |
| United States | EUR 4.1B12.5% | EUR 4.5B16.0% | EUR 3.2B11.4% | EUR 2.0B9.4% | EUR 1.6B8.5% |
| Japan | EUR 1.4B4.3% | EUR 1.2B4.1% | EUR 614M2.2% | EUR 1.0B4.8% | EUR 459M2.5% |
| Singapore | EUR 608M1.9% | EUR 285M1.0% | EUR 282M1.0% | EUR 476M2.2% | EUR 126M0.7% |
| EMEA | EUR 524M1.6% | EUR 1.3B4.7% | EUR 1.2B4.4% | EUR 624M2.9% | EUR 135M0.7% |
| Netherlands | EUR 4.7M0.0% | EUR 16.6M0.1% | EUR 25.1M0.1% | EUR 9.2M0.0% | EUR 14.2M0.1% |
| Rest of Asia | EUR 2.7M0.0% | EUR 3.5M0.0% | EUR 3.9M0.0% | EUR 7.2M0.0% | EUR 1.8M0.0% |
| Total revenue | EUR 32.7B | EUR 28.3B | EUR 27.6B | EUR 21.2B | EUR 18.6B |