Cadence · ownership
Who owns Cadence?
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest 13F holder: 11.0% of 13F-reported shares calc.
1,501 institutions report 243.3M Cadence shares in Form 13F, as of quarter end Jun 30, 2026; +6.4M shares vs Mar 31, 2026.
- BlackRock, Inc.11.0%26.7M shares · +1.2M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 7, 2026
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC7.4%18.0M shares · +203K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- STATE STREET CORP5.4%13.0M shares · +539K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 7, 2026
- FMR LLC3.9%9.6M shares · +402K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- Invesco Ltd.3.7%9.0M shares · +164K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO3.2%7.9M shares · +1.3M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 12, 2026
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC3.0%7.2M shares · −691K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 12, 2026
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC2.9%7.0M shares · −70K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP2.0%4.9M shares · +874K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- Capital International Investors2.0%4.9M shares · +932K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 12, 2026
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP2.0%4.9M shares · −21K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.2.0%4.8M shares · −250K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC1.9%4.5M shares · −1.3M vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 3, 2026
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC1.7%4.2M shares · +218K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- MORGAN STANLEY1.5%3.6M shares · +111K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- NORGES BANK1.4%3.4M shares · +3.4M vs prior quarter (new position) · 13F filed Aug 12, 2026
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC1.4%3.4M shares · +49K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/1.2%2.9M shares · −53K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 3, 2026
- NORTHERN TRUST CORP1.2%2.9M shares · −38K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC1.2%2.8M shares · +130K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
Share of 13F-reported shares, not of shares outstanding. 13F covers managers with over $100M in US equities; it is not a full shareholder list.
Method and sources
Source: SEC Form 13F data sets (bulk). Each row links to the holder’s own 13F-HR filing. Holder names exactly as filed; one group can file under several names and CIKs (for example two Vanguard entities), and they are listed separately, as filed.
% = the holder’s shares ÷ all shares reported in 13F filings for this company and quarter (calculated by Hollsteen). This is not a share of shares outstanding. Change = shares vs the same filer’s 13F for the prior quarter (Mar 31, 2026).
Erroneous filings and rows are handled by a fixed rule set (restatements replace originals; non-equity rows and implausible rows excluded): 12 erroneous filings excluded or replaced this quarter. No market values are shown.
SEC filings only. No price or market data.
Who holds more than 5%?
2 current Schedule 13D/13G holders
Schedule 13D/13G filings (5) ›
- BlackRock, Inc. 8%
13G/A filed Apr 24, 2025 · event date Mar 31, 2025 · 10 earlier filings
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 7.43%
13G filed Apr 29, 2026 · event date Mar 31, 2026
- VANGUARD GROUP INC 0%
below 5% latest filing reports under 5% · 13G/A filed Mar 26, 2026 · event date Mar 13, 2026 · 8 earlier filings
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ 4%
stale filed Feb 8, 2023, as of Dec 30, 2022: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 8, 2023 · 6 earlier filings
- JANUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 4.4%
stale filed Feb 6, 2018: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 6, 2018
Method and sources
Schedule 13D (active) and 13G (passive) are filed by holders of more than 5% of a class. The percentage is the holder’s own cover-page “percent of class”. A filing older than 18 months (filed before 2025-04-17) is marked stale and is never shown as a current holding. Data as of Oct 13, 2026.
SEC filings only.
Are insiders buying or selling?
0 open-market purchases, 114 sales in 12 months
Form 4, Oct 13, 2025 – Oct 13, 2026 · 0 shares bought, 289,075 shares sold (net −289K) · as of Oct 13, 2026
Latest 25 of 369 Form 4 transactions ›
| Date | Insider (as filed) | Transaction | Shares | Held after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2026 | SANGIOVANNI VINCENTELLI ALBERTO · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 1,250 disposed | 39,544 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Scannell Paul · Sr. Vice President | Tax withholding | 937 disposed | 30,783 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | DEVGAN ANIRUDH · Director; President and CEO | Tax withholding | 3,779 disposed | 247,201 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | TENG CHIN-CHI · Sr. Vice President | Tax withholding | 1,181 disposed | 136,075 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | WALL JOHN M · Sr. VP & CFO | Tax withholding | 1,433 disposed | 79,459 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Cunningham Paul · Sr. Vice President | Tax withholding | 1,181 disposed | 120,612 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | TENG CHIN-CHI · Sr. Vice President | Tax withholding | 793 disposed | 137,256 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | DEVGAN ANIRUDH · Director; President and CEO | Tax withholding | 2,539 disposed | 250,980 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | WALL JOHN M · Sr. VP & CFO | Tax withholding | 983 disposed | 80,892 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Cunningham Paul · Sr. Vice President | Tax withholding · 10b5-1 | 793 disposed | 122,793 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Cunningham Paul · Sr. Vice President | Option exercise / RSU conversion · 10b5-1 | 1,000 acquired | 123,793 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Cunningham Paul · Sr. Vice President | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 2,000 disposed | 121,793 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Brennan Ita M · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 33 disposed | 7,971 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Brennan Ita M · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 127 disposed | 7,844 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Brennan Ita M · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 14 disposed | 7,830 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Brennan Ita M · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 6 disposed | 7,824 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Scannell Paul · Sr. Vice President | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 280 disposed | 31,720 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | SANGIOVANNI VINCENTELLI ALBERTO · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 280 disposed | 41,764 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | SANGIOVANNI VINCENTELLI ALBERTO · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 240 disposed | 41,524 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | SANGIOVANNI VINCENTELLI ALBERTO · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 380 disposed | 41,144 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | SANGIOVANNI VINCENTELLI ALBERTO · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 309 disposed | 40,835 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | SANGIOVANNI VINCENTELLI ALBERTO · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 41 disposed | 40,794 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Cunningham Paul · Sr. Vice President | Gift | 1,000 disposed | 123,586 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | TENG CHIN-CHI · Sr. Vice President | Option exercise / RSU conversion · 10b5-1 | 1,000 acquired | 142,781 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | TENG CHIN-CHI · Sr. Vice President | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 4,732 disposed | 138,049 |
Method and sources
Form 4 filings (not 4/A), table I. Open market = transaction codes P (purchase) and S (sale); grants, option exercises, tax withholding and gifts are listed but not counted as buys or sells. Shares and share counts only, as filed; Hollsteen shows no per-share prices. Data is an export, as of Oct 13, 2026, not live.
SEC filings only.