Fortinet · ownership
Who owns Fortinet?
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest 13F holder: 12.3% of 13F-reported shares calc.
1,579 institutions report 506.2M Fortinet shares in Form 13F, as of quarter end Jun 30, 2026; +12.2M shares vs Mar 31, 2026.
- BlackRock, Inc.12.3%62.2M shares · +273K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 7, 2026
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC8.0%40.7M shares · +909K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- STATE STREET CORP5.9%29.6M shares · +701K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 7, 2026
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC4.9%24.8M shares · −193K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- Invesco Ltd.4.9%24.6M shares · −914K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC3.4%17.4M shares · −22K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 12, 2026
- NORGES BANK2.5%12.4M shares · +12.4M vs prior quarter (new position) · 13F filed Aug 12, 2026
- FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP2.1%10.8M shares · −690K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 11, 2026
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP2.0%10.1M shares · +476K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp1.8%9.3M shares · −4.0M vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 6, 2026
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1.7%8.7M shares · +902K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- MORGAN STANLEY1.7%8.6M shares · −283K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC1.6%8.1M shares · −876K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB1.3%6.8M shares · −132K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 5, 2026
- Legal & General Group Plc1.3%6.4M shares · −104K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC1.2%6.3M shares · −1.2M vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- NORTHERN TRUST CORP1.2%6.3M shares · +57K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO1.0%5.0M shares · +257K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 12, 2026
- CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC1.0%5.0M shares · +281K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.1.0%4.8M shares · +2.0M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
Share of 13F-reported shares, not of shares outstanding. 13F covers managers with over $100M in US equities; it is not a full shareholder list.
Method and sources
Source: SEC Form 13F data sets (bulk). Each row links to the holder’s own 13F-HR filing. Holder names exactly as filed; one group can file under several names and CIKs (for example two Vanguard entities), and they are listed separately, as filed.
% = the holder’s shares ÷ all shares reported in 13F filings for this company and quarter (calculated by Hollsteen). This is not a share of shares outstanding. Change = shares vs the same filer’s 13F for the prior quarter (Mar 31, 2026).
Erroneous filings and rows are handled by a fixed rule set (restatements replace originals; non-equity rows and implausible rows excluded): 14 erroneous filings excluded or replaced this quarter. No market values are shown.
SEC filings only. No price or market data.
Who holds more than 5%?
1 current Schedule 13D/13G holder
Schedule 13D/13G filings (6) ›
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 6.21%
13G filed Apr 29, 2026 · event date Mar 31, 2026
- VANGUARD GROUP INC 0%
below 5% latest filing reports under 5% · 13G/A filed Mar 26, 2026 · event date Mar 13, 2026 · 9 earlier filings
- Xie Ken 10.3%
stale filed Feb 13, 2024, as of Dec 31, 2023: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 13, 2024 · 6 earlier filings
- Xie Michael 9.2%
stale filed Feb 13, 2024, as of Dec 31, 2023: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 13, 2024 · 7 earlier filings
- BlackRock Inc. 7.1%
stale filed Jan 26, 2024: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Jan 26, 2024 · 6 earlier filings
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ 1.7%
stale filed Feb 14, 2023: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 14, 2023 · 1 earlier filing
Method and sources
Schedule 13D (active) and 13G (passive) are filed by holders of more than 5% of a class. The percentage is the holder’s own cover-page “percent of class”. A filing older than 18 months (filed before 2025-04-17) is marked stale and is never shown as a current holding. Data as of Oct 14, 2026.
SEC filings only.
Are insiders buying or selling?
0 open-market purchases, 58 sales in 12 months
Form 4, Oct 14, 2025 – Oct 14, 2026 · 0 shares bought, 1,224,200 shares sold (net −1.2M) · as of Oct 14, 2026
Latest 25 of 381 Form 4 transactions ›
| Date | Insider (as filed) | Transaction | Shares | Held after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 30, 2026 | Kan Derek T. · Director | Option exercise / RSU conversion | 459 acquired | 459 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Napolitano Janet · Director | Option exercise / RSU conversion | 459 acquired | 4,733 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | STAVRIDIS JAMES G. · Director | Option exercise / RSU conversion | 459 acquired | 17,648 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Sim Judith · Director | Option exercise / RSU conversion | 459 acquired | 130,001 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Hu Jean X. · Director | Option exercise / RSU conversion | 459 acquired | 39,508 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Hsieh Ming · Director | Option exercise / RSU conversion | 459 acquired | 10,056 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | GOLDMAN KENNETH A · Director | Option exercise / RSU conversion | 459 acquired | 23,928 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | Ohlgart Christiane · Chief Financial Officer | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 48 disposed | 10,345 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Whittle John · CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | Option exercise / RSU conversion · 10b5-1 | 2,835 acquired | 99,822 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Whittle John · CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 2,835 disposed | 96,987 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Whittle John · CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | Option exercise / RSU conversion · 10b5-1 | 53,865 acquired | 150,852 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Whittle John · CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 52,707 disposed | 98,145 |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Whittle John · CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 1,158 disposed | 96,987 |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Ohlgart Christiane · Chief Financial Officer | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 387 disposed | 10,393 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Xie Ken · Director; PRESIDENT & CEO | Option exercise / RSU conversion · 10b5-1 | 155,000 acquired | 53,133,854 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Xie Ken · Director; PRESIDENT & CEO | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 18,409 disposed | 53,115,445 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Xie Ken · Director; PRESIDENT & CEO | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 19,647 disposed | 53,095,798 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Xie Ken · Director; PRESIDENT & CEO | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 7,350 disposed | 53,088,448 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Xie Ken · Director; PRESIDENT & CEO | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 67,971 disposed | 53,020,477 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Xie Ken · Director; PRESIDENT & CEO | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 47,943 disposed | 52,972,534 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Xie Ken · Director; PRESIDENT & CEO | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 162 disposed | 52,972,372 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Xie Michael · Director; VP, ENGINEERING & CTO | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 700 disposed | 9,920,781 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Xie Michael · Director; VP, ENGINEERING & CTO | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 200 disposed | 9,920,581 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Xie Michael · Director; VP, ENGINEERING & CTO | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 1,421 disposed | 9,919,160 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Xie Michael · Director; VP, ENGINEERING & CTO | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 800 disposed | 9,918,360 |
Method and sources
Form 4 filings (not 4/A), table I. Open market = transaction codes P (purchase) and S (sale); grants, option exercises, tax withholding and gifts are listed but not counted as buys or sells. Shares and share counts only, as filed; Hollsteen shows no per-share prices. Data is an export, as of Oct 14, 2026, not live.
SEC filings only.