Lam Research · ownership
Who owns Lam Research?
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest 13F holder: 12.3% of 13F-reported shares calc.
3,123 institutions report 1.08B Lam Research shares in Form 13F, as of quarter end Jun 30, 2026; +36.0M shares vs Mar 31, 2026.
- BlackRock, Inc.12.3%132.7M shares · −125K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 7, 2026
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC7.6%81.7M shares · +528K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- STATE STREET CORP5.6%60.7M shares · +1.5M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 7, 2026
- Invesco Ltd.4.9%52.3M shares · +1.9M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO4.2%45.3M shares · +12.6M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 12, 2026
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC3.4%36.6M shares · −425K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC3.2%34.5M shares · −670K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 12, 2026
- FMR LLC3.1%33.7M shares · +103K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/2.3%24.6M shares · +11.4M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- MORGAN STANLEY1.8%19.2M shares · +247K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- NORGES BANK1.7%18.1M shares · +18.1M vs prior quarter (new position) · 13F filed Aug 12, 2026
- AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC1.6%17.3M shares · −3.5M vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- NORTHERN TRUST CORP1.3%14.0M shares · −175K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC1.2%13.1M shares · +1.3M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC1.2%12.7M shares · +2.2M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC1.2%12.5M shares · −909K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP1.1%12.3M shares · −911K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/1.0%11.2M shares · +584K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP1.0%11.1M shares · +8.9M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- Legal & General Group Plc1.0%10.4M shares · −678K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
Share of 13F-reported shares, not of shares outstanding. 13F covers managers with over $100M in US equities; it is not a full shareholder list.
Method and sources
Source: SEC Form 13F data sets (bulk). Each row links to the holder’s own 13F-HR filing. Holder names exactly as filed; one group can file under several names and CIKs (for example two Vanguard entities), and they are listed separately, as filed.
% = the holder’s shares ÷ all shares reported in 13F filings for this company and quarter (calculated by Hollsteen). This is not a share of shares outstanding. Change = shares vs the same filer’s 13F for the prior quarter (Mar 31, 2026).
Erroneous filings and rows are handled by a fixed rule set (restatements replace originals; non-equity rows and implausible rows excluded): 25 erroneous filings excluded or replaced this quarter. No market values are shown.
SEC filings only. No price or market data.
Who holds more than 5%?
1 current Schedule 13D/13G holder
Schedule 13D/13G filings (5) ›
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 7.49%
13G filed Apr 30, 2026 · event date Mar 31, 2026
- VANGUARD GROUP INC 0%
below 5% latest filing reports under 5% · 13G/A filed Mar 27, 2026 · event date Mar 13, 2026 · 9 earlier filings
- BlackRock Inc. 8.9%
stale filed Jan 25, 2024: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Jan 25, 2024 · 6 earlier filings
- FMR LLC 4.99%
stale filed Feb 9, 2022: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 9, 2022 · 3 earlier filings
- AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC 3.67%
stale filed Feb 12, 2021, as of Dec 31, 2020: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 12, 2021 · 3 earlier filings
Method and sources
Schedule 13D (active) and 13G (passive) are filed by holders of more than 5% of a class. The percentage is the holder’s own cover-page “percent of class”. A filing older than 18 months (filed before 2025-04-17) is marked stale and is never shown as a current holding. Data as of Oct 13, 2026.
SEC filings only.
Are insiders buying or selling?
0 open-market purchases, 69 sales in 12 months
Form 4, Oct 13, 2025 – Oct 13, 2026 · 0 shares bought, 720,222 shares sold (net −720K) · as of Oct 13, 2026
Latest 25 of 219 Form 4 transactions ›
| Date | Insider (as filed) | Transaction | Shares | Held after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 9, 2026 | Mayer Bethany · Director | Open-market sale | 9,557 disposed | 20,995 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | ARCHER TIMOTHY · President and CEO | Option exercise / RSU conversion · 10b5-1 | 30,000 acquired | 1,105,966 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | ARCHER TIMOTHY · President and CEO | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 30,000 disposed | 1,075,966 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Varadarajan Seshasayee · Senior Vice President | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 20,000 disposed | 205,546 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Varadarajan Seshasayee · Senior Vice President | Option exercise / RSU conversion · 10b5-1 | 12,270 acquired | 217,816 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Varadarajan Seshasayee · Senior Vice President | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 12,270 disposed | 205,546 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Varadarajan Seshasayee · Senior Vice President | Option exercise / RSU conversion · 10b5-1 | 27,480 acquired | 233,026 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Varadarajan Seshasayee · Senior Vice President | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 27,480 disposed | 205,546 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Harter Ava · Chief Legal Officer | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 5,000 disposed | 42,462 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | ARCHER TIMOTHY · President and CEO | Option exercise / RSU conversion · 10b5-1 | 30,000 acquired | 1,105,966 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | ARCHER TIMOTHY · President and CEO | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 30,000 disposed | 1,075,966 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Harter Ava · Chief Legal Officer | Tax withholding | 5,790 disposed | 47,462 |
| Jul 13, 2026 | TALWALKAR ABHIJIT Y · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 18,282 disposed | 87,142 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | ARCHER TIMOTHY · President and CEO | Option exercise / RSU conversion · 10b5-1 | 30,000 acquired | 1,105,966 |
| Jul 2, 2026 | ARCHER TIMOTHY · President and CEO | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 30,000 disposed | 1,075,966 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | BRANDT ERIC · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 300 disposed | 198,905 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | BRANDT ERIC · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 1,393 disposed | 197,512 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | BRANDT ERIC · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 1,100 disposed | 196,412 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | BRANDT ERIC · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 3,828 disposed | 192,584 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | BRANDT ERIC · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 1,906 disposed | 190,678 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | BRANDT ERIC · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 819 disposed | 189,859 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | BRANDT ERIC · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 2,708 disposed | 187,151 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | BRANDT ERIC · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 2,345 disposed | 184,806 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | BRANDT ERIC · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 2,300 disposed | 182,506 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | BRANDT ERIC · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 1,200 disposed | 181,306 |
Method and sources
Form 4 filings (not 4/A), table I. Open market = transaction codes P (purchase) and S (sale); grants, option exercises, tax withholding and gifts are listed but not counted as buys or sells. Shares and share counts only, as filed; Hollsteen shows no per-share prices. Data is an export, as of Oct 13, 2026, not live.
SEC filings only.