NVIDIA · revenue by segment
NVIDIA revenue by segment
How does NVIDIA make money?
Data Center: 89.7% of FY2026 revenue
Numbers, method and sources
Share = market platform revenue ÷ total revenue of the same fiscal year (derived by Hollsteen). Only years in which the reported parts add up exactly to total revenue are shown; latest 6 of 11 such years. Sources: 10-K; each value names its filing.
FY2026 · revenue $215.9B · 10-K · filed Feb 25, 2026
- Data Center$193.7B 89.7%
- Gaming$16.0B 7.4%
- Professional Visualization$3.2B 1.5%
- Automotive$2.3B 1.1%
- OEM and Other$619M 0.3%
FY2025 · revenue $130.5B · 10-K · filed Feb 26, 2025
- Data Center$115.2B 88.3%
- Gaming$11.3B 8.7%
- Professional Visualization$1.9B 1.4%
- Automotive$1.7B 1.3%
- OEM and Other$389M 0.3%
FY2024 · revenue $60.9B · 10-K · filed Feb 21, 2024
- Data Center$47.5B 78.0%
- Gaming$10.4B 17.1%
- Professional Visualization$1.6B 2.5%
- Automotive$1.1B 1.8%
- OEM and Other$306M 0.5%
FY2023 · revenue $27.0B · 10-K · filed Feb 24, 2023
- Data Center$15.0B 55.6%
- Gaming$9.1B 33.6%
- Professional Visualization$1.5B 5.7%
- Automotive$903M 3.3%
- OEM and Other$455M 1.7%
FY2022 · revenue $26.9B · 10-K · filed Mar 18, 2022
- Gaming$12.5B 46.3%
- Data Center$10.6B 39.4%
- Professional Visualization$2.1B 7.8%
- OEM and Other$1.2B 4.3%
- Automotive$566M 2.1%
FY2021 · revenue $16.7B · 10-K · filed Feb 26, 2021
- Gaming$7.8B 46.5%
- Data Center$6.7B 40.2%
- Professional Visualization$1.1B 6.3%
- OEM and Other$631M 3.8%
- Automotive$536M 3.2%
SEC filings only (10-K, 20-F, 8-K Ex.99 earnings releases, S-1). Derived = calculated by Hollsteen from reported SEC values; no market data.
Where does each revenue dollar go?
56¢ of every revenue dollar became net income
Loading chart…
Numbers, method and sources
Loading…
How has NVIDIA’s revenue mix changed?
Data Center: 7% → 90% of revenue (FY2016–FY2026)
Loading chart…
Numbers, method and sources
Loading…
NVIDIA revenue by market platform, by fiscal year
Market platform revenue and share of total revenue (derived); each value links to its filing. “8-K sum” = fiscal-year value derived as the sum of four quarterly earnings releases (8-K Ex.99), not taken from the 10-K. Latest 5 fiscal years, newest first.
| Market platform | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data Center | $193.7B89.7% | $115.2B88.3% | $47.5B78.0% | $15.0B55.6% | $10.6B39.4% |
| Gaming | $16.0B7.4% | $11.3B8.7% | $10.4B17.1% | $9.1B33.6% | $12.5B46.3% |
| Professional Visualization | $3.2B1.5% | $1.9B1.4% | $1.6B2.5% | $1.5B5.7% | $2.1B7.8% |
| Automotive | $2.3B1.1% | $1.7B1.3% | $1.1B1.8% | $903M3.3% | $566M2.1% |
| OEM and Other | $619M0.3% | $389M0.3% | $306M0.5% | $455M1.7% | $1.2B4.3% |