Snowflake · ownership
Who owns Snowflake?
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest 13F holder: 11.4% of 13F-reported shares calc.
1,457 institutions report 276.2M Snowflake shares in Form 13F, as of quarter end Jun 30, 2026; +23.3M shares vs Mar 31, 2026.
- BlackRock, Inc.11.4%31.4M shares · +3.4M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 7, 2026
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC5.5%15.1M shares · +289K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC4.7%12.9M shares · +36K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO3.3%9.2M shares · −2.0M vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 12, 2026
- STATE STREET CORP2.9%8.0M shares · +295K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 7, 2026
- FMR LLC2.8%7.7M shares · −3.1M vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2.3%6.4M shares · +1.6M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 12, 2026
- JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC2.3%6.3M shares · −824K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 3, 2026
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/1.9%5.3M shares · +3.9M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP1.9%5.2M shares · −197K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC1.7%4.7M shares · +1.9M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- Nuveen, LLC1.7%4.7M shares · +1.3M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 11, 2026
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1.6%4.4M shares · −482K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA1.5%4.1M shares · +1.5M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Jul 30, 2026
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC1.4%3.9M shares · +293K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- MORGAN STANLEY1.3%3.5M shares · −3.7M vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- Jupiter Topco LLC1.3%3.5M shares · no prior 13F · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- UBS Group AG1.2%3.4M shares · +129K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- NORGES BANK1.2%3.3M shares · +3.3M vs prior quarter (new position) · 13F filed Aug 12, 2026
- ROYAL BANK OF CANADA1.2%3.2M shares · −832 vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
Share of 13F-reported shares, not of shares outstanding. 13F covers managers with over $100M in US equities; it is not a full shareholder list.
Method and sources
Source: SEC Form 13F data sets (bulk). Each row links to the holder’s own 13F-HR filing. Holder names exactly as filed; one group can file under several names and CIKs (for example two Vanguard entities), and they are listed separately, as filed.
% = the holder’s shares ÷ all shares reported in 13F filings for this company and quarter (calculated by Hollsteen). This is not a share of shares outstanding. Change = shares vs the same filer’s 13F for the prior quarter (Mar 31, 2026).
Erroneous filings and rows are handled by a fixed rule set (restatements replace originals; non-equity rows and implausible rows excluded): 26 erroneous filings excluded or replaced this quarter. No market values are shown.
SEC filings only. No price or market data.
Who holds more than 5%?
2 current Schedule 13D/13G holders
Schedule 13D/13G filings (18) ›
- BlackRock, Inc. 6.4%
13G/A filed Jul 30, 2026 · event date Jun 30, 2026 · 4 earlier filings
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 5.13%
13G filed Apr 30, 2026 · event date Mar 31, 2026
- VANGUARD GROUP INC 0%
below 5% latest filing reports under 5% · 13G/A filed Mar 27, 2026 · event date Mar 13, 2026 · 5 earlier filings
- Altimeter Capital Management, LP 4.71%
stale filed Feb 14, 2024, as of Dec 29, 2023: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 14, 2024 · 5 earlier filings
- ICONIQ Strategic Partners III, L.P. 1.2%
stale filed Feb 14, 2023, as of Dec 31, 2022: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 14, 2023 · 2 earlier filings
- MORGAN STANLEY 4.4%
stale filed Dec 12, 2022: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Dec 12, 2022 · 5 earlier filings
- Slootman Frank 4%
stale filed Feb 15, 2022, as of Dec 31, 2021: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 15, 2022 · 1 earlier filing
- Dageville Benoit 2.3%
stale filed Feb 15, 2022, as of Dec 31, 2021: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 15, 2022 · 1 earlier filing
- Cruanes Thierry 2.2%
stale filed Feb 15, 2022, as of Dec 31, 2021: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 15, 2022 · 1 earlier filing
- BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 2%
stale filed Feb 14, 2022, as of Dec 31, 2021: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 14, 2022 · 1 earlier filing
- SC US (TTGP), LTD. 0.6%
stale filed Feb 14, 2022, as of Dec 31, 2021: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 14, 2022 · 1 earlier filing
- Dragoneer Investment Group, LLC 0.4%
stale filed Feb 14, 2022, as of Dec 31, 2021: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 14, 2022
- PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC not stated
stale filed Feb 14, 2022: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 14, 2022 · 1 earlier filing
- SUTTER HILL VENTURES 0%
stale filed Feb 14, 2022, as of Dec 31, 2021: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 14, 2022 · 1 earlier filing
- JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC 1.5%
stale filed Feb 10, 2022, as of Dec 31, 2021: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 10, 2022 · 1 earlier filing
- FMR LLC 1.77%
stale filed Feb 9, 2022: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 9, 2022 · 1 earlier filing
- STAD MARC 7.65%
stale filed Feb 16, 2021, as of Dec 31, 2020: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G filed Feb 16, 2021
- SALESFORCE.COM, INC. 6.1%
stale filed Feb 10, 2021, as of Dec 31, 2020: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 10, 2021 · 1 earlier filing
Method and sources
Schedule 13D (active) and 13G (passive) are filed by holders of more than 5% of a class. The percentage is the holder’s own cover-page “percent of class”. A filing older than 18 months (filed before 2025-04-17) is marked stale and is never shown as a current holding. Data as of Oct 13, 2026.
SEC filings only.
Are insiders buying or selling?
0 open-market purchases, 416 sales in 12 months
Form 4, Oct 13, 2025 – Oct 13, 2026 · 0 shares bought, 4,715,329 shares sold (net −4.7M) · as of Oct 13, 2026
Latest 25 of 1228 Form 4 transactions ›
| Date | Insider (as filed) | Transaction | Shares | Held after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 7, 2026 | Dageville Benoit · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 50,000 disposed | 2,384,879 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Dageville Benoit · Director | Gift · 10b5-1 | 16,668 disposed | 2,368,211 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Speiser Michael L · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 403 disposed | 21,767 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Speiser Michael L · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 12,973 disposed | 376,201 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Speiser Michael L · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 840 disposed | 24,356 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Speiser Michael L · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 840 disposed | 24,356 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Speiser Michael L · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 840 disposed | 24,356 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Speiser Michael L · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 840 disposed | 24,356 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Speiser Michael L · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 34,005 disposed | 1,137,741 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Kleinerman Christian · EVP, Product Management | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 15,000 disposed | 313,738 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Dageville Benoit · Director | Gift · 10b5-1 | 16,668 disposed | 2,484,879 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Dageville Benoit · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 50,000 disposed | 2,434,879 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Beaulier Jonathan Mead · Chief Revenue Officer | Open-market sale | 755 disposed | 211,619 |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Kleinerman Christian · EVP, Product Management | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 2,622 disposed | 328,738 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Slootman Frank · Director | Option exercise / RSU conversion · 10b5-1 | 102,791 acquired | 121,815 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Slootman Frank · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 1,936 disposed | 119,879 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Slootman Frank · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 2,268 disposed | 117,611 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Slootman Frank · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 6,671 disposed | 110,940 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Slootman Frank · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 5,740 disposed | 105,200 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Slootman Frank · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 25,159 disposed | 80,041 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Slootman Frank · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 25,268 disposed | 54,773 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Slootman Frank · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 9,843 disposed | 44,930 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Slootman Frank · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 15,867 disposed | 29,063 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Slootman Frank · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 7,529 disposed | 21,534 |
| Sep 21, 2026 | Slootman Frank · Director | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 2,510 disposed | 19,024 |
Method and sources
Form 4 filings (not 4/A), table I. Open market = transaction codes P (purchase) and S (sale); grants, option exercises, tax withholding and gifts are listed but not counted as buys or sells. Shares and share counts only, as filed; Hollsteen shows no per-share prices. Data is an export, as of Oct 13, 2026, not live.
SEC filings only.