Synopsys · ownership
Who owns Synopsys?
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest 13F holder: 9.0% of 13F-reported shares calc.
1,444 institutions report 179.2M Synopsys shares in Form 13F, as of quarter end Jun 30, 2026; +7.8M shares vs Mar 31, 2026.
- BlackRock, Inc.9.0%16.2M shares · +338K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 7, 2026
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC7.0%12.5M shares · +64K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- STATE STREET CORP5.1%9.1M shares · +175K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 7, 2026
- Invesco Ltd.3.4%6.0M shares · +116K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- FMR LLC3.3%6.0M shares · −2.4M vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2.7%4.9M shares · +3.2M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 21, 2026
- NVIDIA CORP2.7%4.8M shares · 0 vs prior quarter (unchanged) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2.5%4.5M shares · −54K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 12, 2026
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC2.5%4.5M shares · −237K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- MORGAN STANLEY2.1%3.8M shares · −147K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP1.9%3.5M shares · +570K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- Aspex Management (HK) Ltd1.7%3.1M shares · +442K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC1.7%3.1M shares · +893K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC1.6%2.9M shares · +320K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 7, 2026
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC1.5%2.7M shares · −397K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- UBS Group AG1.3%2.4M shares · +474K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- Capital Research Global Investors1.3%2.3M shares · +217K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 12, 2026
- AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC1.2%2.1M shares · +797K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- BARCLAYS PLC1.2%2.1M shares · +785K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- NORTHERN TRUST CORP1.0%1.8M shares · −108K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
Share of 13F-reported shares, not of shares outstanding. 13F covers managers with over $100M in US equities; it is not a full shareholder list.
Method and sources
Source: SEC Form 13F data sets (bulk). Each row links to the holder’s own 13F-HR filing. Holder names exactly as filed; one group can file under several names and CIKs (for example two Vanguard entities), and they are listed separately, as filed.
% = the holder’s shares ÷ all shares reported in 13F filings for this company and quarter (calculated by Hollsteen). This is not a share of shares outstanding. Change = shares vs the same filer’s 13F for the prior quarter (Mar 31, 2026).
Erroneous filings and rows are handled by a fixed rule set (restatements replace originals; non-equity rows and implausible rows excluded): 12 erroneous filings excluded or replaced this quarter. No market values are shown.
SEC filings only. No price or market data.
Who holds more than 5%?
1 current Schedule 13D/13G holder
Schedule 13D/13G filings (6) ›
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 7.48%
13G filed Apr 30, 2026 · event date Mar 31, 2026
- VANGUARD GROUP INC 0%
below 5% latest filing reports under 5% · 13G/A filed Mar 27, 2026 · event date Mar 13, 2026 · 7 earlier filings
- Capital World Investors 4.2%
below 5% latest filing reports under 5% · 13G/A filed Nov 13, 2025 · event date Sep 30, 2025 · 1 earlier filing
- BlackRock Inc. 7.8%
stale filed Jan 26, 2024: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Jan 26, 2024 · 7 earlier filings
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ 3.5%
stale filed Feb 14, 2023: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 14, 2023 · 4 earlier filings
- DODGE & COX 3.8%
stale filed Feb 13, 2018, as of Dec 31, 2017: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 13, 2018
Method and sources
Schedule 13D (active) and 13G (passive) are filed by holders of more than 5% of a class. The percentage is the holder’s own cover-page “percent of class”. A filing older than 18 months (filed before 2025-04-17) is marked stale and is never shown as a current holding. Data as of Oct 14, 2026.
SEC filings only.
Are insiders buying or selling?
0 open-market purchases, 14 sales in 12 months
Form 4, Oct 14, 2025 – Oct 14, 2026 · 0 shares bought, 124,713 shares sold (net −125K) · as of Oct 14, 2026
Latest 25 of 244 Form 4 transactions ›
| Date | Insider (as filed) | Transaction | Shares | Held after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 6, 2026 | LEE JANET · GC & Corporate Secretary | Open-market sale | 584 disposed | 17,094 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | LEE JANET · GC & Corporate Secretary | Open-market sale | 560 disposed | 16,534 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Kankanwadi Sudhindra · Deputy CFO & CAO | Option exercise / RSU conversion | 9,170 acquired | 31,887 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Kankanwadi Sudhindra · Deputy CFO & CAO | Open-market sale | 9,170 disposed | 22,717 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Kankanwadi Sudhindra · Deputy CFO & CAO | Option exercise / RSU conversion | 3,000 acquired | 25,717 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Kankanwadi Sudhindra · Deputy CFO & CAO | Open-market sale | 3,000 disposed | 22,717 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Ghazi Sassine · Director; PRESIDENT AND CEO | Option exercise / RSU conversion · 10b5-1 | 14,604 acquired | 91,469 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Ghazi Sassine · Director; PRESIDENT AND CEO | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 14,604 disposed | 76,865 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | LEE JANET · GC & Corporate Secretary | Option exercise / RSU conversion | 2,283 acquired | 18,671 |
| Sep 11, 2026 | LEE JANET · GC & Corporate Secretary | Tax withholding | 993 disposed | 17,678 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | LEE JANET · GC & Corporate Secretary | Option exercise / RSU conversion | 699 acquired | 16,692 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | LEE JANET · GC & Corporate Secretary | Tax withholding | 304 disposed | 16,388 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | DE GEUS AART · Director; EXECUTIVE CHAIR | Option exercise / RSU conversion · 10b5-1 | 24,641 acquired | 145,084 |
| Sep 1, 2026 | DE GEUS AART · Director; EXECUTIVE CHAIR | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 24,641 disposed | 120,443 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Ghazi Sassine · Director; PRESIDENT AND CEO | Other | 27 acquired | 76,865 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Kankanwadi Sudhindra · Deputy CFO & CAO | Other | 27 acquired | 22,717 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | Ellow Michael · Chief Revenue Officer | Other | 27 acquired | 2,612 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | DE GEUS AART · Director; EXECUTIVE CHAIR | Option exercise / RSU conversion · 10b5-1 | 25,000 acquired | 145,421 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | DE GEUS AART · Director; EXECUTIVE CHAIR | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 25,000 disposed | 120,421 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | DE GEUS AART · Director; EXECUTIVE CHAIR | Other · 10b5-1 | 22 acquired | 120,443 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | DE GEUS AART · Director; EXECUTIVE CHAIR | Option exercise / RSU conversion · 10b5-1 | 25,000 acquired | 145,421 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | DE GEUS AART · Director; EXECUTIVE CHAIR | Open-market sale · 10b5-1 | 25,000 disposed | 120,421 |
| Aug 16, 2026 | LEE JANET · GC & Corporate Secretary | Option exercise / RSU conversion | 729 acquired | 16,311 |
| Aug 16, 2026 | LEE JANET · GC & Corporate Secretary | Tax withholding | 318 disposed | 15,993 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | Glaser Shelagh · CFO | Option exercise / RSU conversion | 1,259 acquired | 1,888 |
Method and sources
Form 4 filings (not 4/A), table I. Open market = transaction codes P (purchase) and S (sale); grants, option exercises, tax withholding and gifts are listed but not counted as buys or sells. Shares and share counts only, as filed; Hollsteen shows no per-share prices. Data is an export, as of Oct 14, 2026, not live.
SEC filings only.