Compare · Foundries and chip packaging
Intel vs TSMC
Intel vs TSMC: which one is bigger, grows faster and keeps more of each dollar of revenue?
TSMC’s op. margin is 55 points higher
Method and sources
- Revenue growth (1 year): Intel −0.5% (FY2025), TSMC 31.6% (FY2025)
- Revenue growth (3-year CAGR): Intel −5.7% (FY2025), TSMC 18.9% (FY2025)
- Operating margin: Intel −4.2% (FY2025), TSMC 50.8% (FY2025)
- Gross margin: Intel 34.8% (FY2025), TSMC 59.9% (FY2025)
- Net margin: Intel −0.5% (FY2025), TSMC 44.6% (FY2025)
- FCF margin: Intel −9.4% (FY2025), TSMC 26.3% (FY2025)
Latest fiscal year per company: Intel FY2025, TSMC FY2025. Fiscal years end on different dates, so years are not calendar-aligned.
Intel reports in USD and TSMC in TWD. Amounts are never converted between currencies, so revenue and free cash flow are shown in each filing currency and their size is not compared; margins, growth and percentages of revenue are ratios within one filing and are comparable.
Why this pair: The two largest chip manufacturers by own fabs; reported in USD and TWD, so revenue size is not compared. Peer groups are curated by hand from each company's business as described in its own 10-K/20-F (what it sells, not its SIC code). A company can sit in more than one group. Within a group, a pair is listed when both companies report in the same currency and the larger company's latest fiscal-year revenue is at most 4x the smaller one's; each company keeps its 4 nearest peers by revenue ratio. Companies reporting in different currencies are never size-matched (amounts are not converted); a short list of obvious same-industry pairs across currencies is added by hand, with the reason, as are two direct competitor pairs outside the size rule (AMD vs NVIDIA, Intel vs NVIDIA).
Derived = calculated by Hollsteen from reported SEC values; reported = as tagged in the filing. SEC filings only, no market data.
Side by side: all values with filing links
| Metric | Intel FY2025 | TSMC FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $52.9B10-K · Jan 23, 2026 | NT$3.81T20-F · Apr 16, 2026 |
| Revenue growth (1 year) | −0.5% derived10-K · Jan 23, 2026 | 31.6% derived20-F · Apr 16, 2026 |
| Revenue growth (3-year CAGR) | −5.7% derived10-K · Jan 23, 2026 | 18.9% derived20-F · Apr 16, 2026 |
| Gross margin | 34.8% derived10-K · Jan 23, 2026 | 59.9% derived20-F · Apr 16, 2026 |
| Operating margin | −4.2% derived10-K · Jan 23, 2026 | 50.8% derived20-F · Apr 16, 2026 |
| Net margin | −0.5% derived10-K · Jan 23, 2026 | 44.6% derived20-F · Apr 16, 2026 |
| Free cash flow | −$4.9B derived10-K · Jan 23, 2026 | NT$1.00T derived20-F · Apr 16, 2026 |
| FCF margin | −9.4% derived10-K · Jan 23, 2026 | 26.3% derived20-F · Apr 16, 2026 |
| R&D as % of revenue | 26.1% derived10-K · Jan 23, 2026 | 6.5% derived20-F · Apr 16, 2026 |
| Stock-based compensation as % of revenue | 4.6% derived10-K · Jan 23, 2026 | 0.0% derived20-F · Apr 16, 2026 |
Definitions: Revenue = Total revenue; Revenue growth (1 year) = Revenue FYt ÷ revenue FYt−1 − 1; Revenue growth (3-year CAGR) = (Revenue FYt ÷ revenue FYt−3)^(1/3) − 1; Gross margin = Gross profit ÷ revenue; Operating margin = Operating income ÷ revenue; Net margin = Net income ÷ revenue; Free cash flow = Operating cash flow − capital expenditures (one formula for all companies); FCF margin = Free cash flow ÷ revenue; R&D as % of revenue = Research and development expense ÷ revenue; Stock-based compensation as % of revenue = Stock-based compensation ÷ revenue.
More on each company
Intel
TSMC
More foundries and chip packaging comparisons: ASE Technology vs UMC · GlobalFoundries vs UMC