STMicroelectronics
We are a global semiconductor company that designs, develops, manufactures and markets a broad range of products used in a wide variety of applications for the four end-markets we address: Automotive, Industrial, Personal Electronics and Communications Equipment, Computers and Peripherals (each as defined below).
20-F, Feb 26, 2026
Source and method
In the company’s words: first descriptive sentence of 20-F Item 4, verbatim (extractive). Item 4 · Information on the Company · 20-F · 0000932787-26-000009 · filed Feb 26, 2026
Business
How does STMicroelectronics make money?
No revenue split that adds up to total revenue.
Empty state, nothing estimated.
What is left of every $100?
Of every $100 in revenue, $1 is net income.
Source and method
Of every $100 of revenue, FY2025.
Calculated: amount ÷ revenue × 100.
- Revenue: $11.8B
- Gross profit: $4.0B
- Operating income: $175M
- Net income: $166M
- Free cash flow: not reported (not reported for this fiscal year, nothing estimated)
Where do customers sit?
55.6% of revenue is from Singapore.
Source and method
Revenue by region, latest annual report.
20-F · 0000932787-26-000009 · XBRL revenue by country · one level, shares add up to 99.9% · derived
Calculated: share = region revenue ÷ total revenue.
In the company’s words ›
“For the Automotive and Industrial markets we address a wide customer base, particularly in Industrial, with a broad and deep product portfolio.”
“In Personal Electronics and in Communications Equipment, Computers and Peripherals we have a selective approach both in terms of the customers we serve, as well as in the technologies and products we offer, while leveraging our broad portfolio to address high-volume applications.”
“Our diverse product portfolio includes discrete and general purpose components, ASIC, full-custom devices and semi-custom devices and ASSPs for analog, digital and mixed-signal applications.”
Item 4 · Information on the Company · 20-F · 0000932787-26-000009 · filed Feb 26, 2026
Thesis
Why do people invest?
2 reasons in the company’s own words.
Position (in the company’s words)
“We are a leader in the audio infotainment market, with a wide range of power amplifiers, from head units to premium audio, from telematics to AVAS.”
Item 4 · Information on the Company · 20-F · 0000932787-26-000009 · filed Feb 26, 2026
R&D investment
“The total amount of our R&D expenses in the past three fiscal years was $2,044 million, $2,077 million and $2,100 million in 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively.”
Item 4 · Information on the Company · 20-F · 0000932787-26-000009 · filed Feb 26, 2026
Number check (R&D expense): stated $2.0B matches the stored value ($2.0B, ±10%)
R&D expense: $2.0B FY2025 · −1.6% vs FY2024 · Profitability charts
Source and method
Verbatim · selection. Sentences selected by rules from the 20-F and checked word for word against it; no AI summary. Not investment advice, not a recommendation, no forecast.
2 of 3 points met the selection rules (score, subject = the metric, quoted number within ±10% of the stored value).
- EMP revenue +4%: no stored value to check the quoted number against.
KPIs
How fast is revenue growing?
Revenue fell 11% to $11.8B.
Source & method
- Counted
- Total revenue, as filed in 10-K / 20-F / 10-Q XBRL.
- Formulas
- Values as filed; margins = metric / revenue of the same period (calculated). Change vs prior period is calculated.
- Guards
- Gaps are shown as 'not reported', never interpolated. STMicroelectronics files annual reports with the SEC on Form 20-F (US GAAP, USD); quarterly figures appear only in 6-K reports and are not captured here as quarterly series.
- Coverage
- SEC filings only · 100 companies covered
- As of
- Oct 15, 2026
Did the growth reach the shareholder?
Per share, revenue fell 25.0%.
Source & method
- Counted
- Revenue and weighted-average diluted shares, as filed, first and last fiscal year of the range.
- Formulas
- Revenue per diluted share = revenue / diluted shares; growth = (to / from) − 1. All three changes are calculated.
- Guards
- IPO: if the start year ended more than 365 days before the first SEC filing and diluted shares then rose ≥25%, the range is hidden by default (Options → Include IPO-distorted periods). Values marked “calculated” are derived by Hollsteen, not taken verbatim from a filing.
- Coverage
- SEC filings only · 100 companies covered
- As of
- Oct 15, 2026
How profitable is it?
1.5% operating margin, down from 12.6%.
33.9% gross margin, down from 39.3%.
Operating income fell 90% to $175M.
Net income fell 89% to $166M.
R&D fell 1.6% to $2.0B.
SG&A fell 1.0% to $1.6B.
EPS diluted fell 89% to $0.18.
Source & method
- Counted
- Income statement items, as filed.
- Formulas
- Values as filed; margins = metric / revenue of the same period (calculated). Change vs prior period is calculated.
- Guards
- Gaps are shown as 'not reported', never interpolated. STMicroelectronics files annual reports with the SEC on Form 20-F (US GAAP, USD); quarterly figures appear only in 6-K reports and are not captured here as quarterly series. Values marked “calculated” are derived by Hollsteen, not taken verbatim from a filing.
- Coverage
- SEC filings only · 100 companies covered
- As of
- Oct 15, 2026
How much cash does it make, and where does it go?
Operating cash flow fell 27% to $2.2B.
Buybacks grew 2.2% to $367M.
Dividends grew 11% to $321M.
Stock-based compensation fell 13% to $193M.
Source & method
- Counted
- Cash flow statement items, as filed; free cash flow = operating cash flow − capex (calculated).
- Formulas
- Values as filed; margins = metric / revenue of the same period (calculated). Change vs prior period is calculated.
- Guards
- Gaps are shown as 'not reported', never interpolated. STMicroelectronics files annual reports with the SEC on Form 20-F (US GAAP, USD); quarterly figures appear only in 6-K reports and are not captured here as quarterly series.
- Coverage
- SEC filings only · 100 companies covered
- As of
- Oct 15, 2026
How strong is the balance sheet?
$2.8B cash vs $2.1B debt.
Total debt fell 28% to $2.1B.
Interest expense fell 35% to $55.0M.
Total assets grew 0.2% to $24.8B.
Equity grew 2.2% to $17.8B.
Cash grew 24% YoY to $2.8B.
Total debt fell 28% YoY to $2.1B.
Total assets grew 0.2% YoY to $24.8B.
Equity grew 2.2% YoY to $17.8B.
Source & method
- Counted
- Balance sheet items at fiscal year end, as filed; total debt is derived from reported components (excl. operating leases).
- Formulas
- Values as filed; margins = metric / revenue of the same period (calculated). Change vs prior period is calculated.
- Guards
- Gaps are shown as 'not reported', never interpolated. STMicroelectronics files annual reports with the SEC on Form 20-F (US GAAP, USD); quarterly figures appear only in 6-K reports and are not captured here as quarterly series.
- Coverage
- SEC filings only · 100 companies covered
- As of
- Oct 15, 2026
Dependencies
How much revenue hangs on one customer?
One customer: 18% of revenue.
Source & method
- Counted
- Largest customers as disclosed in the annual report (share of revenue).
- Formulas
- One customer in dollars = disclosed share × total revenue of the same fiscal year (calculated), only where the filing text confirms the share is of total revenue.
- Guards
- Anonymous customers stay anonymous. Segment-based shares are never multiplied by total revenue.
- Coverage
- SEC filings only · 100 companies covered
- As of
- Oct 15, 2026
Customers, suppliers, stakes and mentions ›
Only what filings state. Anonymous customers stay anonymous.
Largest customers (STMicroelectronics annual report)
20-F · 0000932787-26-000009 · filed Feb 26, 2026
Suppliers named by STMicroelectronics
No supplier among the covered companies is named in the filings.
STMicroelectronics holds stakes in
No stake in a covered company found in SEC filings.
Others name STMicroelectronics
3 competitor mentions (e.g. Monolithic Power, NXP, onsemi) · 1 partner mention (e.g. NXP) in covered companies’ filings. Mentions, not confirmed relationships.
Risks
What could go wrong?
4 of 35 risk factors, one per theme.
Supply chain and manufacturing
“Our capital needs are high compared to those competitors who do not manufacture their own products and we may need additional funding in the coming years to finance our investments, to purchase other companies or technologies developed by third parties or to refinance our maturing indebtedness.”
Item 3.D · Risk Factors · 20-F · 0000932787-26-000009 · filed Feb 26, 2026
Competition
“Competition in the semiconductor industry is intense, and we may not be able to compete successfully if our product design technologies, process technologies and products do not meet market requirements.”
Item 3.D · Risk Factors · 20-F · 0000932787-26-000009 · filed Feb 26, 2026
Trade, government policy and geopolitics
“We, and the semiconductor industry as a whole, have been and may be further impacted by changes in, or uncertainty about, global, regional and local economic, political, legal, regulatory and social environments as well as climate change.”
Item 3.D · Risk Factors · 20-F · 0000932787-26-000009 · filed Feb 26, 2026
Security, defects and outages
“Our computer systems, including hardware, software, information and cloud-based initiatives, are subject to attempted security breaches and other cybersecurity threats, which, if successful, could adversely impact our business.”
Item 3.D · Risk Factors · 20-F · 0000932787-26-000009 · filed Feb 26, 2026
Source and method
Short verbatim quotes from the risk factors in Item 3.D, one per theme (a partial selection). Full list: 20-F.
Who’s invested
Who owns more than 5%?
BlackRock, Inc. holds 5.2%.
BlackRock, Inc.5.2%
13G/A · as of Mar 31, 2025 · filed Apr 23, 2025
Bpifrance Participations SA27.8% (then)
13G/A · as of Dec 31, 2023 · filed Feb 14, 2024 · older than 18 months, current position unknown
Source and method
Holders above 5% from Schedule 13G/13D, SEC filings only. “(then)”: reported in a filing older than 18 months; the current position is not known from SEC 13G/13D data.
13F holders and insider trades ›
Largest institutional holders, 13F, quarter ending Jun 30, 2026
Van Eck Associates Corp8.3%
14.0M shares · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026 · share of 13F-reported
Situational Awareness LP4.6%
7.8M shares · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026 · share of 13F-reported
BlackRock, Inc.3.9%
6.5M shares · 13F filed Aug 7, 2026 · share of 13F-reported
Morgan Stanley3.8%
6.4M shares · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026 · share of 13F-reported
WT Asset Management Ltd3.4%
5.8M shares · 13F filed Aug 7, 2026 · share of 13F-reported
605 13F filers report positions. 13F covers managers with over $100M in US equities; it is not a full shareholder list, and shares are not a percentage of shares outstanding. 1 large filing with inconsistent reported value per share left out.
Insiders, last 12 months (Form 4, open market)
0 purchases · 0 sales · $0.00 sold
Grants, gifts and tax withholding counted separately · window Oct 15, 2025 – Oct 15, 2026
All metrics
All metrics · 32 SEC metrics, FY2016–FY2025
Income statement 10
| Metric | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | ||||||||||
| D&A | ||||||||||
| Gross profit | ||||||||||
| Income taxes | ||||||||||
| Interest expense | ||||||||||
| Net income | ||||||||||
| Operating income | ||||||||||
| Research and development | ||||||||||
| Revenue | ||||||||||
| SG&A | ||||||||||
Balance sheet 9
| Metric | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | ||||||||||
| Current liabilities | ||||||||||
| Current portion of long-term debt | ||||||||||
| Equity | ||||||||||
| Equity incl. NCI | ||||||||||
| Long-term debt | ||||||||||
| Total assets | ||||||||||
| Total debt calc. | ||||||||||
| Total liabilities & equity | ||||||||||
Cash flow 5
| Metric | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buybacks | not reported | |||||||||
| Dividends | ||||||||||
| Interest paid | ||||||||||
| Operating cash flow | ||||||||||
| Stock-based compensation | ||||||||||
Per share & shares 4
| Metric | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS basic | ||||||||||
| EPS diluted | ||||||||||
| Wtd. shares basic | ||||||||||
| Wtd. shares diluted | ||||||||||
Other 4
| Metric | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCI income | ||||||||||
| Other income (incl. interest) calc. | ||||||||||
| Pretax income | ||||||||||
| Total liabilities | ||||||||||
Method
extractive: verbatim sentences selected by rules from Item 4, 3.D and 5 of the 20-F; no AI summary; every sentence matched verbatim against the filing text. Numbers: Hollsteen SEC dataset. Every value opens its SEC source · version history of all values