UMC
Our primary business is the manufacture, or “fabrication”, of semiconductors, sometimes called “chips” or “integrated circuits”, for others.
20-F, Apr 30, 2026
Source and method
In the company’s words: first descriptive sentence of 20-F Item 4, verbatim (extractive). Item 4 · Information on the Company · 20-F · 0001193125-26-193757 · filed Apr 30, 2026
Business
How does UMC make money?
No revenue split that adds up to total revenue.
Empty state, nothing estimated.
What is left of every TWD 100?
Of every TWD 100 in revenue, TWD 21 is net income.
Source and method
Of every TWD 100 of revenue, FY2024.
Calculated: amount ÷ revenue × 100.
- Revenue: TWD 232.3B
- Gross profit: TWD 75.7B
- Operating income: TWD 51.6B
- Net income: TWD 48.8B
- Free cash flow: TWD 5.3B
Where do customers sit?
No revenue-by-region breakdown in the latest annual report's XBRL data.
In the company’s words ›
“Using our own proprietary processes and techniques, we make chips to the design specifications of our many customers.”
“Our company maintains a diversified customer base across industries, including communication devices, consumer electronics, computer and others, while continuing to focus on manufacturing for high growth, large volume applications, including networking, telecommunications, internet, multimedia, PCs and graphics.”
“We sell and market mainly wafers which in turn are used in a number of different applications by our customers.”
Item 4 · Information on the Company · 20-F · 0001193125-26-193757 · filed Apr 30, 2026
Thesis
Why do people invest?
2 reasons in the company’s own words.
Position (in the company’s words)
“Pursuant to the CPPA, we agreed to purchase more than 30 billion kilowatt-hours of power from Fengmiao I over at least 30 years, marking the largest renewable energy transaction that we have ever made.”
Item 4 · Information on the Company · 20-F · 0001193125-26-193757 · filed Apr 30, 2026
R&D +14%
“Our research and development expenses increased by 13.5% from NT$15,616 million in 2024 to NT$17,725 million (US$565 million) in 2025.”
Item 5 · Operating and Financial Review · 20-F · 0001193125-26-193757 · filed Apr 30, 2026
Source and method
Verbatim · selection. Sentences selected by rules from the 20-F and checked word for word against it; no AI summary. Not investment advice, not a recommendation, no forecast.
2 of 2 points met the selection rules (score, subject = the metric, quoted number within ±10% of the stored value).
KPIs
How fast is revenue growing?
Revenue grew 4.4% to TWD 232.3B.
Source & method
- Counted
- Total revenue, as filed in 10-K / 20-F / 10-Q XBRL.
- Formulas
- Values as filed; margins = metric / revenue of the same period (calculated). Change vs prior period is calculated.
- Guards
- Gaps are shown as 'not reported', never interpolated. UMC files annual reports with the SEC on Form 20-F (IFRS, TWD); quarterly figures appear only in 6-K reports and are not captured here as quarterly series.
- Coverage
- SEC filings only · 100 companies covered
- As of
- Oct 15, 2026
Did the growth reach the shareholder?
Per share, revenue grew 8.0%.
Source & method
- Counted
- Revenue and weighted-average diluted shares, as filed, first and last fiscal year of the range.
- Formulas
- Revenue per diluted share = revenue / diluted shares; growth = (to / from) − 1. All three changes are calculated.
- Guards
- IPO: if the start year ended more than 365 days before the first SEC filing and diluted shares then rose ≥25%, the range is hidden by default (Options → Include IPO-distorted periods). Values marked “calculated” are derived by Hollsteen, not taken verbatim from a filing.
- Coverage
- SEC filings only · 100 companies covered
- As of
- Oct 15, 2026
How profitable is it?
22.2% operating margin, down from 26.0%.
32.6% gross margin, down from 34.9%.
Operating income fell 11% to TWD 51.6B.
Net income fell 18% to TWD 48.8B.
R&D grew 18% to TWD 15.6B.
EPS diluted fell 18% to TWD 3.94.
Source & method
- Counted
- Income statement items, as filed.
- Formulas
- Values as filed; margins = metric / revenue of the same period (calculated). Change vs prior period is calculated.
- Guards
- Gaps are shown as 'not reported', never interpolated. UMC files annual reports with the SEC on Form 20-F (IFRS, TWD); quarterly figures appear only in 6-K reports and are not captured here as quarterly series. Values marked “calculated” are derived by Hollsteen, not taken verbatim from a filing.
- Coverage
- SEC filings only · 100 companies covered
- As of
- Oct 15, 2026
How much cash does it make, and where does it go?
Keeps TWD 2 of every TWD 100 as free cash.
Operating cash flow grew 9.2% to TWD 93.9B.
Capex fell 3.2% to TWD 88.5B.
Stock-based compensation fell 24% to TWD 789M.
Source & method
- Counted
- Cash flow statement items, as filed; free cash flow = operating cash flow − capex (calculated).
- Formulas
- Values as filed; margins = metric / revenue of the same period (calculated). Change vs prior period is calculated.
- Guards
- Gaps are shown as 'not reported', never interpolated. UMC files annual reports with the SEC on Form 20-F (IFRS, TWD); quarterly figures appear only in 6-K reports and are not captured here as quarterly series.
- Coverage
- SEC filings only · 100 companies covered
- As of
- Oct 15, 2026
How strong is the balance sheet?
TWD 105.0B cash vs TWD 44.1B debt.
Total debt fell 19% to TWD 44.1B.
Interest expense grew 12% to TWD 1.8B.
Total assets grew 2.5% to TWD 560.2B.
Equity grew 6.4% to TWD 365.5B.
Cash fell 21% YoY to TWD 105.0B.
Total debt fell 19% YoY to TWD 44.1B.
Total assets grew 2.5% YoY to TWD 560.2B.
Equity grew 6.4% YoY to TWD 365.5B.
Source & method
- Counted
- Balance sheet items at fiscal year end, as filed; total debt is derived from reported components (excl. operating leases).
- Formulas
- Values as filed; margins = metric / revenue of the same period (calculated). Change vs prior period is calculated.
- Guards
- Gaps are shown as 'not reported', never interpolated. UMC files annual reports with the SEC on Form 20-F (IFRS, TWD); quarterly figures appear only in 6-K reports and are not captured here as quarterly series.
- Coverage
- SEC filings only · 100 companies covered
- As of
- Oct 15, 2026
Dependencies
Who does UMC depend on?
No customer above the disclosure threshold.
Customers, suppliers, stakes and mentions ›
Only what filings state. Anonymous customers stay anonymous.
Largest customers (UMC annual report)
No customer with a reported share of revenue (the 10-K names none above the disclosure threshold).
Suppliers named by UMC
UMC holds stakes in
No stake in a covered company found in SEC filings.
Others name UMC
2 competitor mentions (e.g. GlobalFoundries, Tower Semiconductor) in covered companies’ filings. Mentions, not confirmed relationships.
Risks
What could go wrong?
4 of 49 risk factors, one per theme.
Customer concentration
“We depend on a small number of customers for a significant portion of our operating revenues and any loss of these customers would result in significant declines in our operating revenues.”
Item 3.D · Risk Factors · 20-F · 0001193125-26-193757 · filed Apr 30, 2026
Competition
“Our transactions with affiliates and shareholders may hurt our profitability and competitive position.”
Item 3.D · Risk Factors · 20-F · 0001193125-26-193757 · filed Apr 30, 2026
Trade, government policy and geopolitics
“Any global systemic political, economic and financial crisis could negatively affect our business, results of operations and financial condition.”
Item 3.D · Risk Factors · 20-F · 0001193125-26-193757 · filed Apr 30, 2026
Acquisitions
“We may decide to make strategic acquisitions of other companies, assets or businesses and such acquisitions may introduce significant risks and uncertainties, including risks related to integrating the acquired assets or businesses.”
Item 3.D · Risk Factors · 20-F · 0001193125-26-193757 · filed Apr 30, 2026
Source and method
Short verbatim quotes from the risk factors in Item 3.D, one per theme (a partial selection). Full list: 20-F.
Who’s invested
Who owns more than 5%?
BlackRock, Inc. holds 6.5%.
BlackRock, Inc.6.5%
13G/A · as of Mar 31, 2026 · filed Apr 29, 2026
Source and method
Holders above 5% from Schedule 13G/13D, SEC filings only.
2 filings reporting a stake below 5% (e.g. after selling) not listed.
13F holders and insider trades ›
Largest institutional holders, 13F, quarter ending Jun 30, 2026
BlackRock, Inc.17.5%
31.5M shares · 13F filed Aug 7, 2026 · share of 13F-reported
UBS Group AG6.5%
11.6M shares · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026 · share of 13F-reported
Goldman Sachs Group Inc6.2%
11.1M shares · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026 · share of 13F-reported
Bank Of America Corp /De/5.7%
10.2M shares · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026 · share of 13F-reported
Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.8%
8.6M shares · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026 · share of 13F-reported
362 13F filers report positions. 13F covers managers with over $100M in US equities; it is not a full shareholder list, and shares are not a percentage of shares outstanding. 1 large filing with inconsistent reported value per share left out.
Insiders, last 12 months (Form 4, open market)
0 purchases · 5 sales · $526M sold
Grants, gifts and tax withholding counted separately · window Oct 15, 2025 – Oct 15, 2026
All metrics
All metrics · 33 SEC metrics, FY2016–FY2024
Income statement 9
| Metric | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | |||||||||
| D&A | |||||||||
| Gross profit | |||||||||
| Income taxes | |||||||||
| Interest expense | |||||||||
| Net income | |||||||||
| Operating income | |||||||||
| Research and development | |||||||||
| Revenue | |||||||||
Balance sheet 9
| Metric | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | |||||||||
| Current liabilities | |||||||||
| Current portion of long-term debt | |||||||||
| Equity | |||||||||
| Equity incl. NCI | |||||||||
| Long-term debt | |||||||||
| Total assets | |||||||||
| Total debt calc. | |||||||||
| Total liabilities & equity | |||||||||
Cash flow 6
| Metric | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capex | |||||||||
| Dividends | not reported | not reported | not reported | ||||||
| Free cash flow calc. | |||||||||
| Interest paid | |||||||||
| Operating cash flow | |||||||||
| Stock-based compensation | |||||||||
Per share & shares 4
| Metric | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS basic | |||||||||
| EPS diluted | |||||||||
| Wtd. shares basic | |||||||||
| Wtd. shares diluted | |||||||||
Other 5
| Metric | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCI income | |||||||||
| Other income (incl. interest) calc. | |||||||||
| Pretax income | |||||||||
| Short-term borrowings / commercial paper | |||||||||
| Total liabilities | |||||||||
Method
extractive: verbatim sentences selected by rules from Item 4, 3.D and 5 of the 20-F; no AI summary; every sentence matched verbatim against the filing text. Numbers: Hollsteen SEC dataset. Every value opens its SEC source · version history of all values