UMC · ownership
Who owns UMC?
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest 13F holder: 17.5% of 13F-reported shares calc.
361 institutions report 180.1M UMC shares in Form 13F, as of quarter end Jun 30, 2026; +5.7M shares vs Mar 31, 2026.
- BlackRock, Inc.17.5%31.5M shares · +4.0M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 7, 2026
- UBS Group AG6.5%11.6M shares · +3.5M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC6.2%11.1M shares · +5.2M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/5.7%10.2M shares · +7.6M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC4.8%8.6M shares · −386K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- MORGAN STANLEY4.6%8.3M shares · −492K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC4.3%7.7M shares · −7.0M vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- Rafferty Asset Management, LLC4.2%7.7M shares · +2.7M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC3.2%5.8M shares · −2.4M vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- Man Group plc3.1%5.6M shares · −135K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- CITIGROUP INC3.0%5.4M shares · +1.1M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 3, 2026
- BARCLAYS PLC2.7%4.9M shares · +153K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- STATE STREET CORP2.7%4.9M shares · −135K vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 7, 2026
- NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC2.3%4.1M shares · +4.0M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- NORTHERN TRUST CORP2.2%4.0M shares · +788K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO2.0%3.7M shares · +3.4M vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 12, 2026
- DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP1.8%3.2M shares · +369K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 11, 2026
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP1.7%3.1M shares · −6.6M vs prior quarter (down) · 13F filed Aug 14, 2026
- Creative Planning1.4%2.5M shares · +86K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
- Tidal Investments LLC1.3%2.4M shares · +759K vs prior quarter (up) · 13F filed Aug 13, 2026
Share of 13F-reported shares, not of shares outstanding. 13F covers managers with over $100M in US equities; it is not a full shareholder list.
Method and sources
Source: SEC Form 13F data sets (bulk). Each row links to the holder’s own 13F-HR filing. Holder names exactly as filed; one group can file under several names and CIKs (for example two Vanguard entities), and they are listed separately, as filed.
% = the holder’s shares ÷ all shares reported in 13F filings for this company and quarter (calculated by Hollsteen). This is not a share of shares outstanding. Change = shares vs the same filer’s 13F for the prior quarter (Mar 31, 2026).
Erroneous filings and rows are handled by a fixed rule set (restatements replace originals; non-equity rows and implausible rows excluded): 3 erroneous filings excluded or replaced this quarter. No market values are shown.
SEC filings only. No price or market data.
Who holds more than 5%?
1 current Schedule 13D/13G holder
Schedule 13D/13G filings (3) ›
- BlackRock, Inc. 6.5%
13G/A filed Apr 29, 2026 · event date Mar 31, 2026 · 7 earlier filings
- MORGAN STANLEY 1.9%
stale filed Jun 9, 2020: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Jun 9, 2020 · 1 earlier filing
- FMR LLC 0.77%
stale filed Feb 13, 2019: older than 18 months, not a current holding · 13G/A filed Feb 13, 2019 · 1 earlier filing
Method and sources
Schedule 13D (active) and 13G (passive) are filed by holders of more than 5% of a class. The percentage is the holder’s own cover-page “percent of class”. A filing older than 18 months (filed before 2025-04-17) is marked stale and is never shown as a current holding. Data as of Oct 15, 2026.
SEC filings only.
Are insiders buying or selling?
0 open-market purchases, 5 sales in 12 months
Form 4, Oct 15, 2025 – Oct 15, 2026 · 0 shares bought, 3,520,000 shares sold (net −3.5M) · as of Oct 15, 2026
Latest 7 of 7 Form 4 transactions ›
| Date | Insider (as filed) | Transaction | Shares | Held after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | LIN JEN-TSUNG · Vice President | Open-market sale | 10,000 disposed | 1,172,140 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Liu Chitung · CFO & SVP | Open-market sale | 400,000 disposed | 2,639,757 |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Liu Chitung · CFO & SVP | Open-market sale | 1,200,000 disposed | 3,039,757 |
| Sep 7, 2026 | Liu Chitung · CFO & SVP | Other | 1,000,000 acquired | 4,322,917 |
| Sep 7, 2026 | Liu Chitung · CFO & SVP | Other | 1,000,000 disposed | 1,000,000 |
| Jul 13, 2026 | Liu Chitung · CFO & SVP | Open-market sale | 1,900,000 disposed | 3,322,917 |
| Jun 30, 2026 | HU CHE-JEN · Vice President | Open-market sale | 10,000 disposed | 3,214,080 |
Method and sources
Form 4 filings (not 4/A), table I. Open market = transaction codes P (purchase) and S (sale); grants, option exercises, tax withholding and gifts are listed but not counted as buys or sells. Shares and share counts only, as filed; Hollsteen shows no per-share prices. Data is an export, as of Oct 15, 2026, not live.
SEC filings only.