Compare · Cybersecurity
CrowdStrike vs Zscaler
CrowdStrike vs Zscaler: which one is bigger, grows faster and keeps more of each dollar of revenue?
CrowdStrike earns 1.4× Zscaler’s revenue
Method and sources
- Revenue growth (1 year): CrowdStrike 21.7% (FY2026), Zscaler 25.4% (FY2026)
- Revenue growth (3-year CAGR): CrowdStrike 29.0% (FY2026), Zscaler 27.5% (FY2026)
- Operating margin: CrowdStrike −6.1% (FY2026), Zscaler −4.0% (FY2026)
- Gross margin: CrowdStrike 74.7% (FY2026), Zscaler 76.8% (FY2026)
- Net margin: CrowdStrike −3.4% (FY2026), Zscaler −1.9% (FY2026)
- FCF margin: CrowdStrike 27.2% (FY2026), Zscaler 25.4% (FY2026)
Latest fiscal year per company: CrowdStrike FY2026, Zscaler FY2026. Fiscal years end on different dates, so years are not calendar-aligned.
Both report in USD. Amounts are as filed, not converted.
Why this pair: same peer group, revenue within 4x in the same currency. Peer groups are curated by hand from each company's business as described in its own 10-K/20-F (what it sells, not its SIC code). A company can sit in more than one group. Within a group, a pair is listed when both companies report in the same currency and the larger company's latest fiscal-year revenue is at most 4x the smaller one's; each company keeps its 4 nearest peers by revenue ratio. Companies reporting in different currencies are never size-matched (amounts are not converted); a short list of obvious same-industry pairs across currencies is added by hand, with the reason, as are two direct competitor pairs outside the size rule (AMD vs NVIDIA, Intel vs NVIDIA).
Derived = calculated by Hollsteen from reported SEC values; reported = as tagged in the filing. SEC filings only, no market data.
Side by side: all values with filing links
| Metric | CrowdStrike FY2026 | Zscaler FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.8B10-K · Mar 5, 2026 | $3.4B10-K · Sep 3, 2026 |
| Revenue growth (1 year) | 21.7% derived10-K · Mar 5, 2026 | 25.4% derived10-K · Sep 3, 2026 |
| Revenue growth (3-year CAGR) | 29.0% derived10-K · Mar 5, 2026 | 27.5% derived10-K · Sep 3, 2026 |
| Gross margin | 74.7% derived10-K · Mar 5, 2026 | 76.8% derived10-K · Sep 3, 2026 |
| Operating margin | −6.1% derived10-K · Mar 5, 2026 | −4.0% derived10-K · Sep 3, 2026 |
| Net margin | −3.4% derived10-K · Mar 5, 2026 | −1.9% derived10-K · Sep 3, 2026 |
| Free cash flow | $1.3B derived10-K · Mar 5, 2026 | $852M derived10-K · Sep 3, 2026 |
| FCF margin | 27.2% derived10-K · Mar 5, 2026 | 25.4% derived10-K · Sep 3, 2026 |
| R&D as % of revenue | 28.8% derived10-K · Mar 5, 2026 | 26.9% derived10-K · Sep 3, 2026 |
| Stock-based compensation as % of revenue | 22.8% derived10-K · Mar 5, 2026 | 24.5% derived10-K · Sep 3, 2026 |
Definitions: Revenue = Total revenue; Revenue growth (1 year) = Revenue FYt ÷ revenue FYt−1 − 1; Revenue growth (3-year CAGR) = (Revenue FYt ÷ revenue FYt−3)^(1/3) − 1; Gross margin = Gross profit ÷ revenue; Operating margin = Operating income ÷ revenue; Net margin = Net income ÷ revenue; Free cash flow = Operating cash flow − capital expenditures (one formula for all companies); FCF margin = Free cash flow ÷ revenue; R&D as % of revenue = Research and development expense ÷ revenue; Stock-based compensation as % of revenue = Stock-based compensation ÷ revenue.
More on each company
CrowdStrike
Zscaler
More cybersecurity comparisons: CrowdStrike vs Fortinet · CrowdStrike vs Cloudflare · CrowdStrike vs Okta · CrowdStrike vs Palo Alto Networks · Fortinet vs Cloudflare · Fortinet vs Okta · Fortinet vs Palo Alto Networks · Fortinet vs Zscaler