Compare · Cybersecurity
Fortinet vs Cloudflare
Fortinet vs Cloudflare: which one is bigger, grows faster and keeps more of each dollar of revenue?
Fortinet earns 3.1× Cloudflare’s revenue
Method and sources
- Revenue growth (1 year): Fortinet 14.2% (FY2025), Cloudflare 29.8% (FY2025)
- Revenue growth (3-year CAGR): Fortinet 15.5% (FY2025), Cloudflare 30.5% (FY2025)
- Operating margin: Fortinet 30.7% (FY2025), Cloudflare −9.6% (FY2025)
- Gross margin: Fortinet 80.5% (FY2025), Cloudflare 74.5% (FY2025)
- Net margin: Fortinet 27.3% (FY2025), Cloudflare −4.7% (FY2025)
- FCF margin: Fortinet 32.7% (FY2025), Cloudflare 13.3% (FY2025)
Latest fiscal year per company: Fortinet FY2025, Cloudflare FY2025. Fiscal years end on different dates, so years are not calendar-aligned.
Both report in USD. Amounts are as filed, not converted.
Why this pair: same peer group, revenue within 4x in the same currency. Peer groups are curated by hand from each company's business as described in its own 10-K/20-F (what it sells, not its SIC code). A company can sit in more than one group. Within a group, a pair is listed when both companies report in the same currency and the larger company's latest fiscal-year revenue is at most 4x the smaller one's; each company keeps its 4 nearest peers by revenue ratio. Companies reporting in different currencies are never size-matched (amounts are not converted); a short list of obvious same-industry pairs across currencies is added by hand, with the reason, as are two direct competitor pairs outside the size rule (AMD vs NVIDIA, Intel vs NVIDIA).
Derived = calculated by Hollsteen from reported SEC values; reported = as tagged in the filing. SEC filings only, no market data.
Side by side: all values with filing links
| Metric | Fortinet FY2025 | Cloudflare FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.8B10-K · Feb 25, 2026 | $2.2B10-K · Feb 26, 2026 |
| Revenue growth (1 year) | 14.2% derived10-K · Feb 25, 2026 | 29.8% derived10-K · Feb 26, 2026 |
| Revenue growth (3-year CAGR) | 15.5% derived10-K · Feb 25, 2026 | 30.5% derived10-K · Feb 26, 2026 |
| Gross margin | 80.5% derived10-K · Feb 25, 2026 | 74.5% derived10-K · Feb 26, 2026 |
| Operating margin | 30.7% derived10-K · Feb 25, 2026 | −9.6% derived10-K · Feb 26, 2026 |
| Net margin | 27.3% derived10-K · Feb 25, 2026 | −4.7% derived10-K · Feb 26, 2026 |
| Free cash flow | $2.2B derived10-K · Feb 25, 2026 | $287M derived10-K · Feb 26, 2026 |
| FCF margin | 32.7% derived10-K · Feb 25, 2026 | 13.3% derived10-K · Feb 26, 2026 |
| R&D as % of revenue | 12.0% derived10-K · Feb 25, 2026 | 23.6% derived10-K · Feb 26, 2026 |
| Stock-based compensation as % of revenue | 4.1% derived10-K · Feb 25, 2026 | 20.8% derived10-K · Feb 26, 2026 |
Definitions: Revenue = Total revenue; Revenue growth (1 year) = Revenue FYt ÷ revenue FYt−1 − 1; Revenue growth (3-year CAGR) = (Revenue FYt ÷ revenue FYt−3)^(1/3) − 1; Gross margin = Gross profit ÷ revenue; Operating margin = Operating income ÷ revenue; Net margin = Net income ÷ revenue; Free cash flow = Operating cash flow − capital expenditures (one formula for all companies); FCF margin = Free cash flow ÷ revenue; R&D as % of revenue = Research and development expense ÷ revenue; Stock-based compensation as % of revenue = Stock-based compensation ÷ revenue.
More on each company
Fortinet
Cloudflare
More cybersecurity comparisons: CrowdStrike vs Fortinet · CrowdStrike vs Cloudflare · CrowdStrike vs Okta · CrowdStrike vs Palo Alto Networks · CrowdStrike vs Zscaler · Fortinet vs Okta · Fortinet vs Palo Alto Networks · Fortinet vs Zscaler